Israel Votes

Projection from the count so far · Coalition talks tracker

Election editions: Electoral term 23

Permanent editions keep their own evidence and corrections. Current tools can change; saved seat links remain pinned.

A read-only summary of this election, kept as published. Every figure comes from the source linked beside it.

Election date:

Final result

ListVotesShare of valid votesSeats
Likud1,352,44929.5%36
Blue and White1,220,38126.6%33
Joint List (Hadash, Ra'am, Ta'al, Balad)581,50712.7%15
Shas352,8537.7%9
United Torah Judaism274,4376.0%7
Labor–Gesher–Meretz267,4805.8%7
Yisrael Beiteinu263,3655.7%7
Yamina240,6895.2%6

Seats by bloc are not shown: the data we hold records no bloc grouping for this election.

  • Turnout: 71.5%
  • Eligible voters: 6,453,255
  • Voters: 4,615,135
  • Valid votes: 4,590,062

The government that formed

Netanyahu and Gantz formed a rotation government, approved 73–46 on May 17, 2020; Gantz was to take over in November 2021.

Times of Israel, May 17, 2020

Sources

Vote map for this election, Timeline entry for this election